Click Fraud Protection

CONTACT INFOMATION

  • The Vein Institute, 56 Burwood Rd,
    Burwood NSW 2134
  • 1300 535 017

RECENT POST

Privacy Policy 2017-08-22T11:23:23+00:00

The Vein Institute

The Vein Institute is a leading vein clinic
specialising in the surgery-free treatment of painful varicose veins.

Make An Appointment

Privacy Policy

– Updated February, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Vein Institute website, http://www.theveininstitute.com.au.


The Vein Institute is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Vein Institute is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Vein Institute customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Vein Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Advertising and Remarketing Policy

  • The Vein Institute uses remarketing lists to serve relevant ads to previous visitors of the website, through Googles advertising network, and third party vendors
  • These ads may appear on any other website that allows ads from Google and other third party vendors
  • Google and third-party vendors use cookies, to serve ads to previous visitors of this website.
  • If you do not wish Google to use cookies in this way, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
  • Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Vein Institute reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Vein Institute reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

The Vein Institute welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Call: 1300 535 017

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Vein Institute,
56 Burwood Rd Burwood NSW 2134

E-mail: info@theveininstitute.com.au

Are Your Veins Trying To Tell You Something?

Clinics conveniently located in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Brisbane and Adelaide. Call us today to speak to a vein expert and discuss your needs.

1300 535 017

Schedule an Appointment